Wednesday, December 22, 2010


I don't know how long I've been in vietnam for..2weeks I guess. Anyhow, I have had the most amazing time here! I reckon it's the BEST HOLIDAY YET! (it's my dad's gift for finishing the hsc)

um went on this tour that covers heaps of vietnam cities. Nearly every night, we sleep in a different hotel. The hotels are located in the main shopping (aka CBD) areas of each place (pretty hectic :]). We board this mini coach to tour around yes we've(my family, aunts and cousins) been eatting and sitting for the past 2 weeks :L. Each day we explore interesting places for each city. Anyways, on the first day I flew from Syd to Darwin to was a 12hour trip I'd say. We visited dad's rellies on the first 3 days and then we were off to saigon, which was where the tour started.

I can't remember the order of the cities but we went to: binh duong, saigon, can tho, chau doc, mui ne, buon ma thuoc, pleiku, hoi an, hue. Will be going to the beachy place nha trang later and back to saigon for more shoppping and theme parks WOOO! The hotels all have brekky buffet.. no wonder I'm gaining so much flab :L for lunch and dinner we go to eat at posh-ish restaurants there is usually one other table dining or no ones dining ..which sucks. Anyhow the rooms are crispy clean and really nice (3 star hotels aren't bad, we went to one 4 star hotel) The food is great! I really love the 'che' (sweet ..beveragee thing). I've grown immune to the stares from the viets how can they tell that we're tourists when we don't even speak viet!..Or try not to anyways (: Anyhow funny thing happened yesterday, our family walked down this busy shoppping district and a tour advertiser asked mum where she came from, mum: "I am from Korea" (so that he'd go away). He started talking in poor english about korea being near vietnam...and folowed us. I saw this nice clothes shop and called mum: (in viet) "mum I wanna go in here." ...-sprung- damn I blew our cover. Anyhow I have spent heaps of money..well for HEAPS OF it doesn't count. I've been getting terribly itchy mozzy bites gahhgjkhjk. be continued (off to bed for now )

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

busy beee busy bee

I worked today, will work tomorrow and on friday. I actually enjoy catching the train in the morning and after work when the sun is setting and the view from macarthur station is soo lovely(with that lovely meadow nearby). Downside? The hurlstone juniors crowding the train in the morning farr. Anyhow when I work the hours pass by so quickly and soon enough I have my lunch break. Since I know jack all about cameras ..and their lenses I usually serve customers with a great cheesy grin, in case I get stuff wrong then they cannot get pissed a the new trainee.Anyways I thought this was funny, but in my lunch break I went to grab an iced choc at gloria jeans. When they asked for a name I just said 'jenny' to remove the hassle of them asking for my name again and how to spell it. I waited nearby and when they called 'jenny' no one answered. I did'nt respond to the name jenny until 5min later...good job. Anyhow I served customers, printed stuff, unpacked supplies, priced frames and trolleyed a trolley of cardboard to the big recycler. I literally disappeared behind the trolley stacked with cardboard. So, from onlookers, all they could see is this trolley stacked with cardboard moving by itself. (: Why are the train trips sooo sleepy!
yes now I am off to bed *cough* more like watch one episode of my second drama ever LOL. goodnight my lovely bunnies!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

my awesome carefreee post hsc treatment

recap: on the night after phys quyen and I went to the city! We enjoyed fish and chips by the harbour, watching an awesome 'fiery' display by the waters (which made quyen flinch)lol. Oh yes we looked for the new Westfields and ended up walking for like hour, following quyen's instincts "Ooh a Westfields sign. let's follow it"...which led us to some random hotel. mad quyen. LOL. Anyhow, then we pursued a wonderful shopping experience at market city. One of the stores sold really reallly cheap dresses :o we spent agesss in there. (: Next up, Chinatown! We spotted these handsome/ hot non asian boys modelling for a shoot in china town. Then next up, PHOENIX! The karaoke room was really really mad! Wwe sung for an hour for $5(great value)! *sorry for hogging*

I learnt how to drive yesterday! My first drive everrr! Dad taught me the basics, aka the hand brakes and what not. I drove up and down the street. Then dad's like(while I was driving on a straight strip of road), "turn left here".
me: " WUTT! I can't turn! I don't know how to turn."
I just missed the pole by a few metres. nice. Then when I learnt how to turn, aka only one turn ... dad's like okay now up ahead turn left on the main road then back into the next street. * freak show expression on my face* me: MAIN ROAD??? not gonna die .

haa.... good times (:CAn't wait til my nest driving lesson.

OOH yes! I have a new carr!....well my parents have a new car, a white lovely nice one that looks very luxurious. Heaps better than the green wombat mum drives in. WOO!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

summer summer summer

*high school musical scene*
What time is it?
Time of our lives. Anticipation!
I am anticipating the end of this physicsss exam! Only exactly 12hours to go! Soon it'll be single digits! SO excited about finishing! I have been waiting for this moment for soo long, too long I reckon.. That's right miss proactive right after hsc, I will not sit around "NO sir no!", I will go places do things I've been putting aside since the start of year 11. Firstly, starting with a city trip tomorrow! (:
I'm gonna dress up for once, no more dressing like a guy (hoodie/guy tee + tights everyday). I cannot wait to watch the sunset by the harbour, must must see! I hope we make it on time ^^. Gosh I use so many exclamations and hyper talk! Wouldn't this world be a great artwork if it were painted in colours or animated xD. I am currently on my physic break for 15min, wow studying has never been so effective. I can feel my blood coursing through my body at the thought of FINISHING EVERYTHING! Never have I ever studied twice as fast or felt the need to study this much before...maybe it's the thought of not touching physics ever again that is fueling my eagerness. Anyhow... there's exactly 9hours left to CRAM everything into my brain if I'm actually sticking to my 'ALL-NIGHTER FOR the LAST EXAM EVER' plan. I'm working my butt off like I will never study again (even though uni is even tougher, but I will forget about that now). looking less bomb at 1am

Friday, October 22, 2010

6hour sesh

Yesterday(aka several hours ago) was the most ..productive day in the week! Thanks to quyen, we studied for 6hours, exercised(by walking to cab), watched sunset at the local park and had dinner! (: YAYYY MY NET IS BACK! yess! Youtube here I come!...and then hardcoring for 4unit :L
... I was fiddling around with the photoscape filters

quyenn (:


Thursday, October 21, 2010

another lovely day at the library

I spent so less today :L only a papa roti bun and sugar cane juice (yum!). I am currently listening to music and msning fwensss lol. Today was a very good and productive day, nearly finished one math paper at a slow pace so I can absorb stuff. I keep looking at the answers HORRID! Newman brought his basketball today, yayyy to playing basketball at 5pm. lol AmandaT chucked the ball from the bush and it got in-holy cow- Anyhow, I just has steak with my family at this place in Canley Vale and now I feel as though I can walk a mile before I sleep! hehe I will diet for the formal one dayyy XD . random pics: lol poor babyjust random, wowww this is the prettiest thing I've ever seen
I wanna do this again this time around when we visit vietnam!
I found this pic lying on my comp woww how tann!

Friday, October 15, 2010


I had the best 4hours of sleep ever, right after that belonging paper. The english paper was not easy for me, people wrote so many pages compared to my...10 pages of writing. Oh well, I hope my stuff will do (: Sooooo relieved that I finished everything, I don't usually finish english papers LOL...actually any papers XD Plus belonging is THE WORST paperr ... apart from 4u math D: After the exam, justine, kevin and I decided to eat something at Canley. At first we decided to eat steak at that hotel/restaurant in Canley Vale. However, we had pizza hut instead ^^ and we sat at the park in canley. Eating pizza on the swings is heaps funn! Flopped on the bed when I came home, turned on my starry lights ^ ^ and didn't realise when my sister was sitting on the bed...just watching. o.O Anyhow, I am currently eating super dupers(or are they zuper dupers) yum yum. Anyhow, cool pics:how cute is this! whatta great find!just lol

aww poor kitty!
I think this retro disney princesses look is coolI wish this was my closet ): I would work hard to get a closet like princesssyy...
dream formal dress defs!bags light blue formal dress :L